First Minnesota Bank as assignee of Sacor Financial, Inc., as assignee of National Credit Acceptance, Inc., Appellant, vs. Richard Weller, Respondent
[…] Minn. Const. art. I, § 12. The “homestead laws are to be liberally construed.” Vickery, 368 N.W.2d at 762. 1 As mentioned in section 510.01, other statutes limit and define the exemption, for example, providing that a homestead may not exceed 160 acres, nor may it exceed a value of $390,000, or $975,000 if the homestead is used primarily for agricultural purposes. Minn. Stat. § 510.02, subd. 1 (2016). The parties appear to agree that the property satisfies these criteria. 5 The homestead exemption is cancelled, however, after a judgment debtor abandons his property. Minn. Stat. § 510.07 (2016) (providing owner may “remove” from a homestead “without affecting” the exemption “if the owner does not thereby abandon the same as the place of abode”). If the owner shall cease to occupy such homestead for more than six consecutive months, the owner shall be deemed to have abandoned the same, unless, within such period, the owner shall file with the county recorder of the county in which it is situated a notice. Id.