Marlow Shelton McDonald, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Id. (citing 2016 Minn. Laws ch. 160, §§ 4-5, at 2-6). Therefore, under Otto, a district court cannot amend the degree of an offender’s drug conviction based on the DSRA’s updated weight requirements. Id. In resentencing McDonald under the DSRA, the postconviction court determined that the presumptive sentence was 125 months of incarceration. But the postconviction court doubled the presumptive sentence based on the jury’s determination that McDonald is a career offender. See Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (2012) (providing that a district court “may impose an aggravated durational departure from the presumptive sentence up to the statutory maximum sentence if the factfinder determines that the offender has five or more prior felony convictions and that the present offense is a felony that was committed 6 as part of a pattern of criminal conduct”).