In re the Matter of: William Gussert, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeff Walters, Appellant
[…] When reviewing visitation determinations, we examine “whether the [district] court made findings unsupported by the evidence or improperly applied the law.” Id. “[W]e will not reverse the court’s findings unless they are clearly erroneous.” Id. The third-party visitation statute provides that [i]f an unmarried minor has resided in a household with a person . . . for two years or more and no longer resides with the person, the person may petition the district court for an order granting the person reasonable visitation rights to the child during the child’s minority. 3 Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 4. The district court shall grant the petition if it determines that “(1) visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child; (2) the petitioner and child had established emotional ties creating a parent and child relationship; and (3) visitation rights would not interfere with the relationship between the custodial parent and the child.” Id., subd. 4(1)–(3). The party seeking visitation bears the burden of establishing the existence of each factor by clear and convincing evidence. Soohoo, 731 N.W.2d at 823. I. Walters argues that the district court erred in granting an evidentiary hearing on Gussert’s petition.