1A Smart Start, Inc., et al., Petitioners, vs. Minnesota Department of Public Safety, et al., Respondents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 14.44; Coal. of Greater Minn. Cities v. Minn. Pollution Control Agency, 765 N.W.2d 159, 163 (Minn. App. 2009), review denied (Minn. Aug. 11, 2009). A preenforcement challenge “questions the process by which the rule was made and the rule’s general validity before it is enforced against any particular party.” Coal. of Greater Minn. Cities, 765 N.W.2d at 164 (quotation omitted). We may declare a rule invalid if it violates the constitution, is in excess of statutory authority of the adopting agency, or was adopted without compliance with rulemaking procedures. Minn. Stat. § 14.45 (2016). Petitioners solely assert that the real-time performance standards exceed DPS’s statutory authority because the standards are prohibited by Minn. Stat. § 171.306. Under the amendments, “[t]he manufacturer of a certified device must include with an ignition interlock device contract a separate notice to the program participant regarding any location tracking capabilities of the device.” Minn. Stat. § 171.306, subd. 2(c). And, the commissioner shall not permit location tracking devices to be enabled unless ordered to do so by a court.