1A Smart Start, Inc., et al., Petitioners, vs. Minnesota Department of Public Safety, et al., Respondents
[…] Paul, Minnesota (for respondents) Considered and decided by Halbrooks, Presiding Judge; Rodenberg, Judge; and Smith, John, Judge. * Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10. UNPUBLISHED OPINION SMITH, JOHN, Judge We declare valid the performance standards contained in the 2016 certification guidelines of the Minnesota Department of Public Safety because the performance standards are not prohibited by the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 171.306 (Supp. 2017). FACTS Petitioners 1A Smart Start, Inc., et al., manufacture and market ignition-interlock devices. These devices are “designed to measure breath alcohol concentration and to prevent a motor vehicle’s ignition from being started by a person whose breath alcohol concentration measures 0.02 or higher.” Minn. Stat. § 171.306, subd. 1(b). They are part of a program providing certain offenders an opportunity to safely regain driving privileges. See id., subds. 3, 4. The devices are installed with a camera to photograph the driver when he or she submits a breath sample.