1A Smart Start, Inc., et al., Petitioners, vs. Minnesota Department of Public Safety, et al., Respondents
[…] GH Holdings, LLC v. Minn. Dep’t of Commerce, 840 N.W.2d 838, 842 (Minn. App. 2013). We first examine the plain language of both Minn. Stat. § 171.306 and the real-time performance standards to determine whether a conflict exists. We will look beyond the plain language of a statutory or regulatory provision only if the text is ambiguous. Kratzer v. Welsh Cos., 771 N.W.2d 14, 21 (Minn. 2009). “Ambiguous text is susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning.” Id. Section 171.306, subdivision 2(a), prohibits DPS from establishing any performance standards “that, directly or indirectly, require [ignition-interlock] devices to use or enable location tracking capabilities without a court order.” The term “location tracking capabilities” is defined as “the ability of an electronic or wireless device to identify and transmit its geographic location through the operation of the device.” Minn. Stat. § 171.306, subd. 1(c).