1A Smart Start, Inc., et al., Petitioners, vs. Minnesota Department of Public Safety, et al., Respondents
[…] The issue then is whether the real-time performance standards indirectly require ignition-interlock devices to use or enable location tracking capabilities without a court order. In this vein, petitioners assert that the real-time performance standards require devices to be equipped with, at a minimum, cellular capabilities.2 Petitioners argue that cellular communication necessarily generates cell-site location information (CSLI). CSLI involves multiple wireless towers receiving a wireless signal, allowing the location of that signal to be triangulated. Petitioners assert that section 171.306 prohibits devices that generate CSLI because such devices have location tracking capabilities. Petitioners’ argument is unavailing for two reasons. First, the term location tracking capabilities is defined as “the ability of an electronic or wireless device to identify and transmit its geographic location through the operation of the device.” Id. (emphasis added). Regarding CSLI, as petitioners concede, it is the information stored in wireless towers that is used to “analyze the device’s position,” and it is the wireless tower data which “can then be used to triangulate the location” of the device.