Annotate this Case
[…] See Sand v. Sand, 379 N.W.2d 119, 124 (Minn. App. 1985) (holding that an allegation of “poor health” alone is insufficient to meet appellant’s burden of proof), review denied (Minn. Jan. 31, 1986). And the CSM did not abuse his discretion in finding that father could work, as father testified he was working at the time. The CSM also found that because father did not submit verification of his assets as ordered, the CSM was unable to calculate child support based on the emancipation of a child. The emancipation of a child is one of the grounds for modification of child support. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2016). Upon emancipation of one child while minor children remain under the order, a party may move for modification, and “[t]he child support obligation shall be determined based on the income of the parties at the time the 5 modification is sought.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 1(1) (2016).