Annotate this Case
[…] The association asked the district court for an award of attorney fees and costs in the amount of $22,331.00. The district court awarded the association $12,000.00 for services performed and costs incurred between December 2016 and December 2017. The district court stated that the legal basis of the award is section 515B.3-115(e)(4) of the Minnesota Statutes. That statute provides that “reasonable attorneys fees and costs incurred by the association in connection with (i) the collection of assessments and, (ii) the enforcement of this chapter, the articles, bylaws, declaration, or rules and regulations, against a unit owner, may be assessed against the unit owner’s unit.” Minn. Stat. § 515B.3115(e)(4).