Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, the district court erred by granting the association’s request for attorney fees and costs. III. U.S. Bank’s Attorney Fees and Costs U.S. Bank last argues that the district court erred by denying its request for attorney fees and costs. U.S. Bank’s request for fees and costs is based on a statute that provides that “if . . . an association . . . violates any provision of this chapter, or any provision of the declaration, bylaws, or rules and regulations[,] any person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply has a claim for appropriate relief.” Minn. Stat. § 515B.4116(a) (2016). In addition, “The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing party.” Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116(b). The district court denied U.S. Bank’s request for fees and costs on the ground that it was not the prevailing party.