Annotate this Case
[…] III. The Receiver has Statutory Authority under Minn. Stat. § 549.09. Johnston argues that the receiver does not have statutory authority to seek postjudgment interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Cocchiarella v. Driggs, 884 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Minn. 2016). “If the Legislature’s intent is discernible from the statute’s plain and unambiguous language, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015). Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) states, “[w]hen a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator or arbitrator as provided in paragraph (c) and added to the judgment or award.” Subdivision 1(c)(2) further states that “[f]or a judgment or award over $50,000 . . . the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid.” The statutory provisions requiring that post-judgment interest of ten percent per year be paid on judgments are unambiguous. Redleaf v.