State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs Clayton Robert Briggs, Appellant
[…] State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted). All circumstances proved must be consistent with guilt and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis except that of guilt. State v. Andersen, 784 N.W.2d 320, 329 (Minn. 2010). A person who assaults another with a dangerous weapon is guilty of assault in the second degree. Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2016). Assault is defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1), (2) (2016), as “an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death,” also known as assault-fear, or as “the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another,” also known as assault-harm. 3 Assault-fear is a specific-intent crime, while assault-harm is a general-intent crime. State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303, 309 (Minn. 2012). Briggs contends that because the district court found that J.S. was not injured, this crime was assault-fear, not assault-harm.