State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs Clayton Robert Briggs, Appellant
[…] J.S. testified that his hip was bruised. One of the officers testified that when he responded to the scene, J.S. told him that his right hand, arm, and shoulder hurt. The officer called an ambulance, and J.S. was taken to the hospital for evaluation. The officer learned from the treating physician that J.S.’s pain was “muscular only.” Under the plain meaning of the statute, this is sufficient to support an assault-harm analysis. Assault-harm is a general-intent crime which requires “the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(2). “Intentionally” means that the actor “either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act performed by the actor, if successful, will cause that result.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(3) (2016). Because the intent element of a crime involves a state of mind, it is often proven with circumstantial evidence. State v. Davis, 656 N.W.2d 900, 905 (Minn. App. 2003), review denied (Minn. May 20, 2003).