State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zacharia Dahir Mohamed, Appellant
[…] Id. Assault is the more serious offense in Mohamed’s case, thus it is appropriate to vacate the sentence for count II, witness tampering. Second-degree assault is a severity- 1 Mohamed’s two offenses were intentional crimes. See Minn. Stat. § 609.498, subd. 1(d) (stating that an offender must “intentionally prevent[] or dissuade[] [a person from giving information to law enforcement] . . . by means of force or threats of injury”); Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2016) (defining assault as “an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death” or “the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another”). Had either of Mohamed’s offenses been an unintentional crime, a different test would have applied. See Bauer, 792 N.W.2d at 828 n.3. 10 level six offense and first-degree witness tampering is a severity-level five offense. Minn. Sent.