State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Aaron Wozna, III, Appellant
[…] The district court instructed the jury that Wozna could be found guilty under the statute if he “or an accomplice possessed a dangerous weapon.” Wozna argues that the statute requires that he be the one to physically possess the dangerous weapon to support a conviction. Minn. Stat. § 609.582 (2014) sets out four degrees of burglary. Each degree establishes that a burglary occurs when an individual enters a building without consent and intends to commit a crime or commits a crime while inside, “either directly or as an accomplice.” Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subds. 1-4. Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(a)-(c) defines three situations that constitute first-degree burglary. Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b) provides: 6 [w]hoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the first degree . . . if: .... (b) the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building, any of the following: a dangerous weapon, any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or an explosive[.] Wozna argues that because Minn.