State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Michael Easter, Appellant
[…] The supreme court has prescribed two tests for determining whether multiple offenses arise from a singular behavioral incident. Which test applies depends on the intent element of the crimes. When one offense includes an intent element and the other does not, the proper inquiry is whether the offenses “[arose] out of a continuing and uninterrupted course of conduct, manifesting an indivisible state of mind or coincident errors of judgment.” State v. Gibson, 478 N.W.2d 496, 497 (Minn. 1991) (quotation omitted). Second-degree murder is an intentional crime for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (2016). A conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1, requires proof that the defendant “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation.” In contrast, carrying a pistol without a permit requires only that the defendant know that he possessed the pistol. Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1(a). A crime of possession is a continuing offense that is complete when the offender takes possession of the prohibited item. State v.