Deborah Harris, et al., Appellants, vs. Daren J. Wickum, M.D., et al., Respondents
[…] We determined that although both parties and the district court referred to the order as a summary judgment, “an actual summary judgment was neither sought nor obtained” because “respondents argued that appellants failed to meet the statutory requirements of Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2 and 4 (1986), and that dismissal was 3 mandated under Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6 (1986).” Id. The supreme court agreed with our characterization of the district court’s order. Sorenson, 457 N.W.2d at 189 n.1. Here, respondents assert that the affidavits fail to meet Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(a)’s requirements. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(c) (2016), provides that a failure to comply with the expert affidavit requirements “results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.” Because a motion to dismiss is the appropriate remedy, as in Sorenson, we review the district court’s order for an abuse of discretion. Maudsley, 676 N.W.2d at 11. A plaintiff alleging medical negligence must serve the defendant with two affidavits. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2-4 (2016); Anderson v. Rengachary, 608 N.W.2d 843, 856 (Minn. 2000). First, a plaintiff must serve an affidavit that states that the plaintiff’s attorney reviewed the facts “with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert’s opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff.” Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3(a). Second, a plaintiff must serve within 180 days of the commencement of discovery an affidavit that identifies the experts who will testify, the substance of their testimony, and a summary of the bases for their opinions. Id., subds. 2, 4(a).