Sanaide Appolon, Relator, vs. Mentor Management, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] However, this court “discern[s] no inconsistency between Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(5) and the standard articulated by the supreme court in Wilson.” Gonzalez Diaz v. Three Rivers Cmty. Action, Inc., ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, 2015 WL 4637157, at *2 (Minn. App. Sept. 17, 2018). 4 Under Minnesota law, “[i]f the party who filed the request for reconsideration failed to participate in the hearing, the unemployment law judge must issue an order setting aside the decision and ordering an additional hearing if the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so.” Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(d) (Supp. 2017). “Good cause” is “a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating in the hearing.” Id. We accord “deference to a ULJ’s decision not to hold an additional hearing and will reverse that decision only for an abuse of discretion.”