Fern Hill Place Retail Association, Inc., Appellant, vs. Fern Hill Place Homeowners Association, Inc., Respondent, Cities Management, Inc., Respondent
[…] Bailey v. Univ. of Minn., 187 N.W.2d 702, 703 (Minn. 1971); see Minn. Stat. § 555.06 (“The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”). In its first amended complaint, appellant asked the district court for a declaratory judgment under Minn. Stat. § 555.01-.16 (providing that courts may “declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed” and that “a contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof”) as to its rights as the “creditor association” under paragraph 4(c) of the Joint Declaration between appellant and HOA. This paragraph of the Joint Declaration provides that, if one of the parties