Fern Hill Place Retail Association, Inc., Appellant, vs. Fern Hill Place Homeowners Association, Inc., Respondent, Cities Management, Inc., Respondent
[…] Only count four of appellant’s complaint relates to Cities’ allegedly intentional and illegal conduct.5 As discussed, count four claimed that Cities was aiding and abetting HOA’s breach of its statutory duties. That claim was properly dismissed as against both of respondents as a matter of law. HOA argues for the first time on appeal that Minn. Stat. § 337.02 (2016) renders the indemnification provision unenforceable. Minn. Stat. § 337.02 provides that indemnification provisions are unenforceable in certain circumstances for “building and construction” contracts. Minn. Stat. § 337.01, subd. 2 (2016) defines a building and construction contract as “a contract for the design, construction, alteration, improvement, repair or maintenance of real property, highways, roads or bridges.” Minn. Stat. § 337.02 does not apply to the agreement between Cities and HOA, because the parties’ agreement is for “financial management” and “property management” duties. The agreement is not a building and construction contract under Minn.