Fern Hill Place Retail Association, Inc., Appellant, vs. Fern Hill Place Homeowners Association, Inc., Respondent, Cities Management, Inc., Respondent
[…] Pollard v. Southdale Gardens of Edina Condo. Ass’n., Inc., 698 N.W.2d 449, 455 (Minn. App. 2005) 15 Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-103 identifies the statutory duties of a CIC’s board of directors and officers. Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116 provides a claim of relief for “any person or class of persons adversely affected” by a party’s failure to comply with any provision of Chapter 515B or a CIC’s declaration, bylaws, or rules and regulations. Minn. Stat. § 317A.251 also identifies the duties of a nonprofit corporation’s board of directors, and charges directors to act “in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.” In order to establish standing, a litigant must demonstrate “a harm that is both concrete and actual or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical.” Hanson v. Woolston, 701 N.W.2d 257, 262 (Minn. App. 2005) (quotations omitted).