Fern Hill Place Retail Association, Inc., Appellant, vs. Fern Hill Place Homeowners Association, Inc., Respondent, Cities Management, Inc., Respondent
[…] Stat. § 515B.4-116. Appellant clarified at oral argument that it only challenges on appeal the fact of the attorney-fee award, and not the amount. Appellant 16 argues that the district court erred in finding that HOA was a “prevailing party” under the statute, and in awarding attorney fees when HOA had dismissed its crossclaim. The Minnesota Common Interest Ownership Act provides for attorney fees related to litigation under the Act. Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116(b) (“The court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing party.”) “Appellate courts only reverse attorney fee awards if there is an abuse of discretion.” 301 Clifton Place LLC v. Clifton Place Condo. Ass’n, 783 N.W.2d 551, 569 (Minn. App. 2010). We review a district court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Cocchiarella v.