In re: the Custody of the Minor Child V. E.; Ricardo Elizondo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Katie Irene Halvorson, Respondent
[…] Spanier v. Spanier, 852 N.W.2d 284, 288 (Minn. App. 2014) (quotations omitted). “In applying these standards the court shall retain the custody arrangement . . . that was established by the prior order” unless at least one of certain statutorily listed circumstances is present. Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d). One of the statutory circumstances supporting modification is that “the child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of the change to the child.” Id. (d)(iv). The party seeking modification has the burden of proof. Crowley v. Meyer, 897 N.W.2d 288, 293 (Minn. 2017). Father argues that the district court erred by refusing to hold an evidentiary hearing.