In re: the Custody of the Minor Child V. E.; Ricardo Elizondo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Katie Irene Halvorson, Respondent
[…] V.E. now lives with uncle and his family, not with mother. Father states that 12-year-old V.E. expressed a preference to live with father. The district court held a motion hearing, but no testimony was taken. The district court denied the modification motion and made the following finding: “[Father] has failed to allege a prima facie case justifying modification of custody. [Father] conceded at the hearing that his claims of endangerment to the child are speculative at this point.” 1 The district court made no other findings. Father appeals. DECISION Minn. Stat. § 518.18 (2016) governs the modification of a custody order. A court may not modify a custody order that specifies the child’s primary residence unless it finds “that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d). During the motion hearing, the district court asked, “In terms of the prima facie case, what’s the danger in the present environment?”