State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gloria Richards, Appellant
[…] A $449 computer was purchased the day before R.A.F. entered a long-term-care facility. Evidence indicated that 8 R.A.F. did not have the TVs or computers in her long-term-care facility, and appellant was using the TVs and computers at her residence. The jury could have reasonably concluded that appellant intentionally made some or all of these purchases and expenditures for her own benefit in breach of her fiduciary obligations. The power-of-attorney document from August 11, 2014, contained a gift-giving provision. Under Minn. Stat. § 523.24, subd. 8(2) (2014), the gift-giving provision authorized appellant to make gifts to herself for purposes which she deemed “to be in the best interest of the principal, specifically including minimization of income, estate, inheritance, or gift taxes.” The jury could have reasonably concluded that some or all of the purchases and expenditures were not made in accordance with the gift-giving provision, or were made without R.A.F.’s interests “utmost in mind.” See Minn.