State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lenny Paul Bissell, Appellant
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (listing elements). The “crime of violence” element that Bissell threatened to commit can be proved several different ways, including that Bissell threatened seconddegree murder or third-degree assault. See Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(d) (defining “violent crime”). Bissell argues that this case does not involve an alternative means because the presence of an alternative means is not found in section 609.713, subdivision 1. Bissell’s argument is unavailing. Although section 609.713, subdivision 1, does not specifically list the alternative means of threatening to commit a crime of violence, the statute references a different statute that does list the alternative means. Specifically, the statute provides: “As used in this subdivision, ‘crime of violence’ has the meaning given ‘violent crime’ in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d).” Minn.