State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lenny Paul Bissell, Appellant
[…] The jury instructions must describe the crime charged and explain the elements of the crime. Milton, 821 N.W.2d at 805. “To determine if a jury instruction correctly states the law, [this court] analyzes the criminal statute and the case law under it.” State v. Taylor, 869 N.W.2d 1, 15 (Minn. 2015). To be found guilty of threats of violence, the record must show that Bissell (1) threatened, directly or indirectly, to commit a crime of violence, and (2) acted either (a) with a purpose to terrorize another, or (b) in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror. See Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2016) (listing elements of crime). The statute provides that ‘“crime of violence’ has the meaning given ‘violent crime’ in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d).” Id. The definition of “violent crime” includes 3 second-degree intentional murder and third-degree assault. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(d) (2016).