State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephanie Rae Holdingeagle, Appellant
[…] Id. The policy concern at issue in Welch and Smith was the disproportionately lengthy incarceration that would occur for multiple convictions due to kidnapping sentencing laws. Welch, 675 N.W.2d at 621 & n.5; Smith, 669 N.W.2d at 32 & n.2. This concern exists, in part, because kidnapping is a crime for which a specific statutory exception allows for imposition of multiple consecutive sentences. See Minn. Stat. § 609.251 (2014) (“[A] prosecution for or conviction of the crime of kidnapping is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed during the time of the kidnapping.”); State v. Swanson, 707 N.W.2d 645, 659 (Minn. 2006) (“A . . . kidnapping sentence may be served consecutively to sentences for other crimes committed during the kidnapping.”). For several reasons, the rule in Welch and Smith is not applicable here.