State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shane Lester Gullickson, Appellant
[…] Appellant argues that the district court erred in denying his proposed jury instruction defining a dangerous weapon. This court “review[s] a district court’s refusal to give a requested jury instruction for abuse of discretion.” State v. Scruggs, 822 N.W.2d 631, 640 (Minn. 2012). A district court properly exercises its discretion “if the instructions read as a whole ‘correctly state[] the law in language that can be understood by the jury.’” Id. at 642 (quoting State v. Anderson, 789 N.W.2d 227, 239 (Minn. 2010)) (alteration in original). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2016), a dangerous weapon includes any “device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm[.]” Here, the district court instructed the jury on the definition of a dangerous weapon as defined in the Minnesota Practice Criminal Jury Instruction Guide: “A ‘dangerous weapon’ is . . . anything else that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is known to be capable of producing