State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deddrick Terrell Whitaker, Appellant
[…] II. The district court did not err when it sentenced Whitaker for both possession of phencyclidine and DWI. Whitaker argues that the district court erred when it sentenced him for both the possession-of-phencyclidine offense and the DWI offense because the offenses arose in the same behavioral incident. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016), provides that “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” When the facts are not in dispute, this court reviews de novo “whether multiple offenses form part of a single behavioral act.” State v. McCauley, 820 N.W.2d 577, 591 (Minn. App. 2012), review denied (Minn. Oct. 24, 2012).