State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesus Gonzalez Sotelo, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 609.585 (2014), a district court may impose a conviction and sentence for burglary and only one other offense. Sotelo asks this court to vacate the conviction and sentence for domestic assault–harm. This issue requires us to interpret and apply Minn. Stat. § 609.585, which raises a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Koenig, 666 N.W.2d 366, 372 (Minn. 2003). Generally, Minnesota law prohibits a conviction of both the crime charged and an included offense. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014) (“Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.”). An included offense includes “[a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were 5 proved.” Id., subd. 1(4). Minnesota law also provides that “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.”