State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Gregory Behl, Appellant
[…] State v. Scruggs, 822 N.W.2d 631, 642 (Minn. 2012). “[D]etailed definitions of the elements to the crime need not be given in the jury instructions if the instructions do not mislead the jury or allow it to speculate over the meaning of the elements.” State v. Davis, 864 N.W.2d 171, 177 (Minn. 2015) (quotation omitted). However, “[t]he court must instruct the jury on all matters of law necessary to render a verdict.” Minn. R. Crim. P. 26.03, subd. 19(6). 7 Under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1, anyone who “enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building . . . commits burglary in the first degree.” The Minnesota jury instruction guide recommends naming any crime a defendant is alleged to have committed while in the building and reading the jury instructions or statutory definition for that crime. See 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 17.02 (2017).