In re the Marriage of: Bijoy Raghavan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Smeeta Antony, Appellant
[…] Sirek v. Sirek, 693 N.W.2d 896, 898 (Minn. App. 2005). This court will not alter a property division “absent a clear abuse of discretion or an erroneous application of the law,” even if it would have taken a different approach. Id. This court defers to “the [district] court’s findings of 22 fact and will not set them aside unless they are clearly erroneous.” Id. (quotation omitted). This court will affirm a district court’s division of property if that division has “an acceptable basis in fact and principle.” Antone v. Antone, 645 N.W.2d 96, 100 (Minn. 2002). Under Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2016), a district court “shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties” after considering several factors. Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1. Those factors include “the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party.” Id.