State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Dean Patzold, Appellant
[…] The statute likewise discusses the effect of consecutive sentences when the defendant “is punished for more than one crime.” Id. (emphasis added). The plain language of Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 6, allows for the conviction of and sentence for “any other crime,” 5 Watson discussed the firearm exception, contained in Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 3, which has identical language to that at issue in subdivision 6. 19 including a crime committed during the same behavioral incident as a criminal-sexualconduct offense involving force or violence.6 However, Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, provides that when “a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense . . . the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” While a criminal defendant who is convicted of a criminal-sexual-conduct offense involving force or violence may be convicted of and sentenced for “any other crime” committed during the same course of conduct as the sex offense, separate and distinct conduct must underlie each of the additional offenses to warrant conviction and sentencing. The state may charge a number of additional offenses based on identical conduct. See Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (“All the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.”). But punishment for each additional offense is only proper if the underlying conduct is not identical to another offense for which the defendant has already been sentenced. Id.