State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Dean Patzold, Appellant
[…] “Whether a defendant’s multiple offenses occurred during a single course of conduct depends on the facts and circumstances of the case. Offenses are part of a single course of conduct if the offenses occurred at substantially the same time and place and were motivated by a single criminal objective.” Id. (citation omitted). See also State v. Johnson, 273 Minn. 394, 404, 141 N.W.2d 517, 525 (1966) (stating that “the essential ingredient of any test is whether the segment of conduct involved was motivated by an effort to obtain a single criminal objective”). Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (2016) prohibits the imposition of multiple sentences for offenses arising from a single behavioral incident in most cases. But “a prosecution or conviction for committing” first- through fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct “with force or violence is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 6. The supreme court has recognized that “the legislature has created a number of exceptions to the singlebehavioral-incident rule,” including criminal-sexual-conduct offenses. State v. Williams, 771 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Minn. 2009).