State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Dean Patzold, Appellant
[…] On appeal, the appellant has the burden of establishing that the trial court abused its discretion and that appellant was thereby prejudiced.” State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003) (citation omitted). Relationship evidence is admissible under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 if it is “domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members” and its probative value is not “substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury.” Minn. Stat. § 634.20. “[E]vidence showing how a defendant treats his family or household members, such as his former spouses or other girlfriends, sheds light on how the defendant interacts with those close to him, which in turn suggests how the defendant may interact with the victim.” State v.