State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nur Idor Elmi, Appellant
[…] State v. Cox, 798 N.W.2d 517, 519 (Minn. 2011) (citation omitted). “To prevail, a party challenging the constitutionality of a statute must demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that the statute violates a constitutional provision.” Id. Appellant does not satisfy that burden here. In May 2016, appellant, who was 26 years old, had sexual intercourse with a 15-year-old child. The state charged appellant with third-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.344, which provides: A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if . . . the complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 24 months older than the complainant. In any such case if the actor is no more than 120 2 months older than the complainant, it shall be an affirmative defense, which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence, that the actor reasonably believes the complainant to be 16 years of age or older. In all other cases, mistake as to the complainant’s age shall not be a defense. Id., subd. 1(b). Appellant waived his right to a jury trial and filed a motion seeking to present a mistake-of-age defense. Following a court trial, the district court found appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.