State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Lee Armstrong, Appellant
[…] State v. Burks, 631 N.W.2d 411, 412 (Minn. App. 2001). Minnesota and North Dakota are parties to the agreement and have codified it in their respective statutes. Minn. Stat. § 629.294, subd. 1; N.D. Cent. Code § 29-34-01 (2016); Wells, 638 N.W.2d at 459. Under the IAD, a prisoner of a party state who has “pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner . . . shall be brought to trial within 180 days” of delivering a proper request for “final disposition . . . of the indictment” against him, or the charges will be dismissed with prejudice. Minn. Stat. § 629.294, subd. 1, arts. III(a), V(c); see State v. Kurz, 685 N.W.2d 447, 450 (Minn.