State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Owen Nelson, Appellant
[…] We 3 must assume that “the jury believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary.” State v. Nelson, 812 N.W.2d 184, 187 (Minn. App. 2012) (quotation omitted). “We will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and for the necessity of overcoming it by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that a defendant was proven guilty of the offense charged.” Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). A police officer may require a person to take a chemical test under Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2016), if the officer has probable cause to believe that a person is driving while impaired and that person has been lawfully placed under arrest for violation of the DWI law.1 Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, “[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s . . . breath . . . under section 169A.51.” “[R]efusal to submit to chemical testing includes any indication of actual unwillingness to participate in the testing process, as determined from the driver’s words and actions in light of the totality of the circumstances.” State v.