State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Nicholas Nelson, Appellant
[…] State v. Brown, 815 N.W.2d 609, 620 (Minn. 2012). Minnesota law distinguishes between two different forms of self-defense. Reasonable force may be used upon another without the other person’s consent “when used by any person in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person.” Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3). A claim of self-defense arising under section 609.06, subdivision 1(3), is reflected in the jury instruction in CRIMJIG 7.06, entitled “SelfDefense—Death Not the Result.” 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 7.06 (6th ed. 2017). Alternatively, section 609.065 provides that a person may intentionally take the life of another when doing so is “necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor 8 reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death. . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.065 (2016). A claim arising under this statutory section corresponds with the jury instruction in CRIMJIG 7.05, entitled “Self-Defense—Justifiable Taking of Life.” 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 7.05 (6th ed. 2017).