State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. T. K. S., Appellant
[…] R. Civ. P. 60.02 applies to the state’s motion to amend the expungement order. We first address appellant’s argument that the district court had no statutory authority to modify the expungement order because Minn. R. Civ. P. 60.02 does not apply to expungement proceedings and the expungement statute, Minn. Stat. § 609A.03 (2016), provides the only remedy for a party opposing an expungement order. “Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo.” State v. L.W.J., 717 N.W.2d 451, 455 (Minn. 2006). Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 1, provides that “[a]n individual who is the subject of a criminal record who is seeking the expungement of the record shall file a petition under this section and pay a filing fee.” The statute further provides that “[a]n expungement order shall be stayed automatically for 60 days after the order is filed and, if the order is appealed, during the appeal period.” Id. at subd. 9. Minn. R Civ.