State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Joseph Rodman, Appellant
[…] State v. Cox, 343 N.W.2d 641, 643 (Minn. 1984). Here, Rodman was traveling at least 48 miles per hour in a 30-mile-per-hour zone in a residential area. Additional witnesses estimated his speed between 60 and 70 miles per hour. Excessive speed is a valid aggravating factor and the record supports the district court’s finding. Extreme recklessness is a valid aggravating factor. See State v. Gartland, 330 N.W.2d 881, 883 (Minn. 1983). Rodman argues that this is an element of his sentenced crime and therefore cannot be used as an aggravating factor. Rodman was sentenced under Minn. Stat. § 609.2112, subd. 1(2)(i) (2014). Under that subsection, “a person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide. . . if the person causes the death of a human being . . . in a negligent manner while under the influence of alcohol.” Rodman, equating extreme recklessness with negligence, argues that the district court erred in using this element of the crime as an aggravating factor. However, “[r]eckless conduct is treated as separate from negligence.” State v.