State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Travis Porter, Appellant
[…] Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d at 94. To be valid, a guilty plea must be accurate, voluntary, and intelligent. Id. To be accurate, a plea must be supported by a factual basis sufficient to establish the elements of the offense to which the defendant is pleading guilty. Barnslater v. State, 805 N.W.2d 910, 914 (Minn. App. 2011). “The accuracy requirement protects a defendant from pleading guilty to a more serious offense than that for which he could be convicted if he insisted on his right to trial.” Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d at 94. Porter pleaded guilty to criminal test refusal under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2014), which makes it “a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine” when a test is required under the implied-consent statute.