State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron Leeroy McCulloch, Appellant
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12. A. The evidence is sufficient to prove that A.E. did not consent to the sexual penetration. Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove that A.E. did not consent to the penetration because his version of the events, as told to the investigating officers, is “at the very least as credible as A.E.’s version.” We are not persuaded. For first-degree criminal sexual conduct, consent is defined as “words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 4(a) (2016). “Corroboration of the victim’s testimony is not required to show lack of consent.” Id. at subd. 4(c). A.E. testified at trial that she did not consent to either sexual intercourse with appellant or any further sexual contact after appellant bit her breast. Appellant identifies no evidence contradictory to A.E.’s testimony other than his own statements.