State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua John Blanchard, Appellant
[…] Ortega, 813 N.W.2d at 100. A person is guilty of conspiring to commit a crime if he “does some overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy.” Minn. Stat. § 609.175, subd. 2 (2014). A person is guilty of first-degree controlled-substance crime if “the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine.” Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(1). A person also is guilty of first-degree controlled-substance 5 crime if “the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine.” Id., subd. 2(a)(1). A person is guilty of a crime if he distributes or possesses a controlled substance without affixing the appropriate tax stamps. Minn. Stat. § 297D.09, subd. 1a.