In the Matter of the Welfare of: B. S. L., Child
[…] Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 15.05, subd. 2(B). To place a juvenile at MCF-Red Wing, a district court must find that the juvenile has satisfied the facility’s admissions criteria and that the county has “considered all appropriate local or regional placements and [has] exhausted potential in-state placements 3 in the geographic region.” Minn. Stat. § 260B.199, subd. 1 (2016). Additionally, “[t]he court must state on the record that this effort was made and placements rejected before ordering a placement or commitment to [MCF-Red Wing].” Id. The juvenile delinquency rules also require that a dispositional order for out-ofhome placement contain certain written findings of fact to support the disposition.