Pro-Life Action Ministries, Incorporated, et al., Appellants, vs. Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Appellants requested a writ of quo warranto to require respondent: 1 We distinguish between the university and respondent Regents of the University of Minnesota. For the purposes of this case, references to the former are to the institution of higher education, whereas references to the latter are to the party named in this appeal. 2 (1) to show how the University of Minnesota has authority to implement its administrative policy for “procuring and using human fetal tissue for transplantation research” when Minnesota Statute § 145.1621 states that fetal tissue testing is limited to “laboratory tests to those necessary for the health of the woman or her future offspring or for purposes of a criminal investigation or determination of parentage prior to disposing of the remains”; (2) [t]o show how the University of Minnesota is not violating Minnesota Statute § 145.1621; (3) [t]o show how the University of Minnesota’s policy to allow the testing of human fetal tissue from out-of-state for transplantation research is not preempted by Minnesota Statute § 145.16[2]1; and