Pro-Life Action Ministries, Incorporated, et al., Appellants, vs. Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Attempting to give effect to both sections 145.1621 and 137.47 would lead to an absurd result whereby the legislature would permit research to be conducted on fetal tissue derived from stillborn fetuses with skeletal or cartilaginous structures, but would not permit research on fetal tissue derived from miscarried fetuses with the same developmental structures. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2016) (indicating that “the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”).2 2 We note that, in 2017, members of the Minnesota House of Representatives introduced a bill to prohibit the acquisition or use of aborted fetal tissue for research, including research 10 Because effect cannot be given to both section 145.1621 and section 137.47 without reaching an absurd