Pro-Life Action Ministries, Incorporated, et al., Appellants, vs. Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Linn v. BCBSM, Inc., 905 N.W.2d 497, 501 (Minn. 2018) (quotation omitted). When a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions be irreconcilable, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision . . . . Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2016). “When the provisions of two or more laws passed at different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the law latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.” Id., subd. 4 (2016). We begin by determining if the laws are in conflict and, if so, whether they may be construed in a way that gives effect to both.