Pro-Life Action Ministries, Incorporated, et al., Appellants, vs. Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] If the conflict between the two provisions be irreconcilable, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision . . . . Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2016). “When the provisions of two or more laws passed at different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the law latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.” Id., subd. 4 (2016). We begin by determining if the laws are in conflict and, if so, whether they may be construed in a way that gives effect to both. Section 145.1621, subdivision 4, requires “laboratories to which the remains of human fetuses are delivered” to dispose of the remains as prescribed. The laboratories may also “complete laboratory tests necessary for the health of the woman or her future offspring or for purposes of a criminal investigation or determination of parentage prior to disposing of the remains.” Minn. Stat. § 145.1621, subd. 4. Section 145.1621, subdivision 4, does not explicitly permit any testing or research for other purposes to be conducted on the remains before disposal. The remains to which 7 the statute applies are defined as “the remains of the dead offspring of a human being that has reached a stage of development so that there are cartilaginous structures, fetal or skeletal parts.” Id., subd. 2. Section 137.47, subdivision 2(a), provides that “research using fetal tissue” at the university is permitted with “approval from the FTR.” “The FTR must consider whether alternatives to fetal tissue would be sufficient for the research.” Minn. Stat. § 137.47, subd. 2(a).