In re the Marriage of: Sandra Kay Vogt, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gary Dennis Vogt, Appellant
[…] The line-of-credit debt, at the time of the 10 decree, was approximately $134,993. The district court divided the debt equally, except that wife was apportioned an additional $700 of debt. Husband first asserts that, between 2009 and 2014, $54,604 of debt was incurred for the benefit of third parties and against husband’s express directives. Essentially, he argues that wife gave unauthorized gifts and/or loans to the parties’ son and daughter-in-law. Husband cites Minn. Stat. § 519.05(a) (2016) for the proposition that the $54,000 in gifts and loans is a nonmarital debt. Section 519.05(a) states that “[a] spouse is not liable to a creditor for any debts of the other spouse.” But, the issue here is not one of debts owed to a creditor, and Minn. Stat. § 519.05(a) is therefore inapplicable. Husband also points to Minn.