State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benyamin Abner Israel, Appellant
[…] App. 2000) (“[C]riminal conduct committed to avoid apprehension for another offense is generally considered part of the same behavioral incident.”), review denied (Minn. Jan. 16, 2001). We conclude that the state failed to meet 9 its burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Israel did not commit his crimes as part of a single behavioral incident. Exception under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 5 Because we have concluded that the state failed to prove that Israel did not commit his fleeing crimes as a single behavioral incident, we must consider whether an exception to section 609.035, subdivision 1, applies. Mitchell, 881 N.W.2d at 563. The fleeing exception in section 609.035 provides: “Notwithstanding subdivision 1, a prosecution or conviction for violating section 609.487 is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” Minn.