State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benyamin Abner Israel, Appellant
[…] We agree. In Mitchell, the defendant argued that section 609.035, subdivision 1, prohibited multiple convictions and sentences for his crimes of first-degree burglary (assault) and first-degree burglary (dangerous weapon) because he committed the crimes during a single behavioral incident and no exception applied. 881 N.W.2d at 563. The state argued that notwithstanding Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1., the following language in the burglary statute allowed multiple sentences: “a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime.” Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. 1 The state does not address the exception contained in Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 5. 10 § 609.585 (2002)) (emphasis added).