State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antwan Mister Carpenter, Appellant
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2 (2016) (“‘Domestic abuse’ means the following, if committed against a family or household member by a family or household member: (1) physical harm, bodily injury, or assault; (2) the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault; or (3) terroristic threats, within the meaning of section 609.713, subdivision 1; criminal sexual conduct, within the meaning of section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, or 609.3451; or interference with an emergency call within the meaning of section 609.78, subdivision 2.”). Minn. Stat. § 634.20 does not support the admission of the neglect charges at a trial on the assault charge, and vice versa. iii. Probative Value versus Unfair Prejudice Even relevant evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” Minn.