In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S. R. K. and O. A. K., Parents
[…] And, as the majority points out, that witness equivocated. And even after this court remanded the case to the district court, asking the court to directly address this question, the district court did not elaborate on the critical issue. It simply amended the findings to state that “[c]ontinued custody of [the children] by [mother and father] is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Children.” I expect more when it comes to termination of parental rights for Indian children. We all should. 1 See Minn. Stat. § 260C.317, subd. 1 (2016) (stating that a district court may terminate parental rights if “the court finds by ‘clear and convincing evidence’ that one or more of the [bases for terminating parental rights] exist”); Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 39.04, subd. 2(a) (same). CS-1 Yet I concur with the majority’s decision despite my view that, based on the nature of the expert testimony, this is a close case.