Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 756. A professional real estate appraiser testified for the In Yale, the supreme court noted that “Victor . . . was decided prior to the effective date of Minn. Stat. § 117.086” and applied “the newer statutory standard contained in Minn. Stat. § 117.086.” Yale, 269 N.W.2d at 757 n.1. Respondent argues that “[i]t is not at all clear that the Victor decision is relevant, given the subsequent enactment of Minn. Stat. § 117.086.” But Victor held that consequential damages could be awarded for the effect of a taking on a noncontiguous parcel of land, and the legislature incorporated this holding into the revised statute: “[N]oncontiguous tracts of land may be considered as a unit for the purpose of the assessment of the damages for a taking from only one of such tracts . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 117.086. Far from making Victor irrelevant, the new statute codified it, at least in part. 2 5 owner that the building taken was an “‘integral and necessary part’ of the entire unit.”