State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Isaiah Bradley, Appellant
[…] Upon conviction, if the presumptive sentence is a stayed sentence, the guidelines give courts the option of choosing either a stay of imposition or a stay of execution as the appropriate sentence. Minn. Sent. Guidelines definition of terms (Supp. 2011). In Bradley’s case, the district court chose a stay of 6 imposition. Granted, this choice did not carry a prison length, but it was still a “stayed sentence” under the guidelines, and therefore, an actual sentence. Third, our conclusion that a stay of imposition is a sentence is supported by Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3(1) (2016). That statute states that if a court finds that a defendant violated probation, and if imposition of sentence was previously stayed, the court may “again stay sentence or impose sentence and stay the execution thereof, and in either event place the defendant on probation or order intermediate sanctions pursuant to section 609.135, or impose sentence and order execution thereof.” Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3(1) (emphasis added). The plain meaning of this statute allows a court to rescind the stay of imposition and then “impose sentence and order execution thereof,” exactly what occurred in Bradley’s case. Id.