In re the Marriage of: Dmitri M. Medvedovski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nadezhda Ivanovna Medvedovski, Respondent
[…] This appeal follows. ISSUE When a party files a custody-modification motion within two years after the disposition of a prior motion on the merits, and the district court does not find the existence of an exception under Minn. Stat. § 518.18(c), is the custody-modification motion procedurally barred under Minn. Stat. § 518.18(b), thereby relieving the court of any obligation to consider the merits of the motion? ANALYSIS Father challenges the district court’s denial of his custody-modification motion without an evidentiary hearing. Minnesota Statutes section 518.18 governs the modification of custody orders and parenting plans after “the entry of a decree of dissolution or legal separation containing a provision dealing with custody, except in accordance with [section 518.18](c).” Minn. Stat. § 518.18(a) (2016); see Crowley v. Meyer, 897 N.W.2d 288, 293 (Minn. 2017).