In re the Marriage of: Dmitri M. Medvedovski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nadezhda Ivanovna Medvedovski, Respondent
[…] See Smith v. Smith, 508 N.W.2d 222, 227 (Minn. App. 1993) (recognizing that under Minn. Stat. § 518.18(a), (c), “for a district court to even entertain” a custody-modification motion made earlier than one year after entry of a dissolution decree, the affidavit accompanying the modification motion must allege facts showing a persistent denial of visitation or that the children are endangered in their present environment). Moreover, under the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 518.18(b), (c), father was not entitled to proceed with his custody-modification motion without the district court first finding “that there is persistent and willful denial or interference with parenting time” or determining that it had “reason to believe that the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical or emotional health or impair the child’s emotional development.” Minn.