In re the Marriage of: Dmitri M. Medvedovski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nadezhda Ivanovna Medvedovski, Respondent
[…] “Appellate courts set aside a district court’s findings of fact only if clearly erroneous, giving deference to the district court’s opportunity to evaluate witness credibility.” Id. “Findings of fact are clearly erroneous where an appellate court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. (quotation omitted) (citation omitted). But interpretation of statutes is a question of law that we review de novo. Nelson v. Nelson, 866 N.W.2d 901, 903 (Minn. 2015). Minnesota Statutes section 518.18(b) provides: “If a motion for modification has been heard, whether or not it was granted, unless agreed to in writing by the parties no subsequent motion may be filed within two years after disposition of the prior motion on the merits, except in accordance with paragraph (c).” (Emphasis added.)