In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. D. B., Child
[…] The district court noted that if “Grace did any testing with regard to assessing [T.D.B.’s] risk to reoffend sexually, that information was not included in her report.” On April 26, 2017, the district court certified the proceeding for adult prosecution. T.D.B. appeals. DECISION “When a child is alleged to have committed, after becoming 14 years of age, an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the [district] court may enter an order certifying the proceeding for action under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations.” Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 1. A presumption in favor of certification exists when “the child was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the offense” and “the delinquency petition alleges that the child committed an offense that would result in a presumptive commitment to prison under the sentencing guidelines and applicable statutes, or that the child committed any felony offense while using, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm.” Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3. The underlying charges are severity level D offenses, and the presumptive sentence for each offense is a stayed 36-month prison sentence under the Minnesota Sentencing 4 Guidelines. Minn. Sent. Guidelines 4.B (Supp. 2015); Minn. Sent.