John S. Drewitz, Respondent, vs. Motorwerks, Inc., et al., Defendants, R. Jack Walser, Appellant
[…] and fails to vote against, or who consents in writing to, a distribution made in violation of section 302A.551, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), or 4, or a restriction contained in the articles or bylaws or an agreement, and who fails to comply with the standard of conduct provided in section 302A.251, is liable to the corporation, its receiver or any other person winding up its affairs jointly and severally with all other directors so liable and to other directors under subdivision 3, but only to the extent that the distribution exceeded the amount that properly could have been paid under section 302A.551. (Emphasis added). Minn. Stat. § 302A.551, subd. 3(d), states, “Sections 302A.551 to 7 302A.559 supersede all other statutes of this state with respect to distributions . . . .” Consequently, appellant argues that this is the exclusive remedy. We disagree. First, we note that § 302A.559, subd. 1, specifically provides “in addition to any other liabilities.” Second, Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 1(c), and sections 302A.551-.559 are all part of Minn.