John S. Drewitz, Respondent, vs. Motorwerks, Inc., et al., Defendants, R. Jack Walser, Appellant
[…] Thus, the district court had discretion to find a party acted “arbitrarily, vexatiously, or otherwise not in good faith,” and to award “reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees and disbursements. . . .” Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 4. Appellant next argues that Minn. Stat. § 302A.751 (2016) cannot apply to situations involving corporate distributions because Minn. Stat. §§ 302A.551-.559 (2016) explicitly supersede all other statutes; thus, appellant argues that his conduct should have been 6 governed exclusively by sections 302A.551-.559. Minn. Stat. § 302A.551, subd. 1, provides: (a) The board may authorize and cause the corporation to make a distribution only if the board determines, in accordance with subdivision 2, that the corporation will be able to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business after making the distribution and the board does not know before the distribution is made that the determination was or has become erroneous. (b) The corporation may make the distribution if it is able to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business after making the distribution. (c) The effect of a distribution on the ability of the corporation to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business after making the distribution shall be measured in accordance with subdivision 3. (d) The right of the board to authorize, and the corporation to make, distributions may be prohibited, limited, or restricted by, or the rights and priorities of persons to receive distributions may be established by, the articles or bylaws or an