Luz Hernandez, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, Respondent, Southwest Health & Human Services, Respondent
[…] “[T]his court reviews the commissioner’s order independently, giving no deference to the district court’s review.” Zahler, 624 N.W.2d at 301. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Young v. Jesson, 796 N.W.2d 158, 163 (Minn. App. 2011). When interpreting a statute, we first examine whether the language is clear or ambiguous. Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, we apply the letter of the law and do not construe or interpret the statute’s language. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2016); Tuma v. Comm’r of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn. 1986). DHS is required to issue a timely, written decision following every appeal hearing. Minn. Stat. § 256.0451, subd. 22 (2016). Its written decision “must be issued within 90 days of the date the person involved requested the appeal.” Id., subd. 22(a).2 Neither party argues that the statute is ambiguous, and we agree. Nonetheless, respondents argue that DHS may exceed the deadline because the statute provides no consequence for noncompliance and is directory.