Robin Anderson, Relator, vs. Hazelden Foundation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. Anderson’s unsuitability argument was not raised before the ULJ. However, we decide to address the issue because the record is well developed on the factual basis for Anderson’s argument, the ULJ held that no other exceptions apply to Anderson, and respondent department does not argue that the issue was waived. See Valenty v. Med. Concepts Dev., Inc., 503 N.W.2d 131, 133 (Minn. 1993) (recognizing that issue of suitability was not considered until case was heard by court of appeals, and deciding issue). 2 6 § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (2016). Employment is not suitable if: (1) the position “is vacant because of a labor dispute; (2) the wages, hours, or other conditions of employment are less favorable than those prevailing for similar employment in the labor market area; or (3) . . . the applicant would be required to join,” resign from, or refrain from joining, a union. Id., subd. 23a(g) (2016).