Robin Anderson, Relator, vs. Hazelden Foundation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Id. at subd. 3(a) (Supp. 2017). But, “[n]otification of discharge in the future, including a layoff because of lack of work, is not a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.” Id. at subd. 3(e) (Supp. 2017). By extension, an employee who quits in anticipation of being terminated does not qualify for unemployment benefits. Erb v. Comm’r of Econ. Sec., 601 N.W.2d 716, 719 (Minn. App. 1999). On a motion for reconsideration, the ULJ cannot consider evidence which was not submitted at the hearing, except for the purpose of deciding whether to order a new hearing. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c) (Supp. 2017). The ULJ is required to order another hearing if “evidence which was not submitted at the hearing: (1) would likely change the outcome . . . and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence . . . at the hearing was likely false and . . . had an effect on the outcome of the decision.” Id.