Joseph Anthony Favors, Appellant, vs. Terry Kneisel, et al., Respondents
[…] Id. We consider three factors in our analysis: (1) whether the plaintiff belongs to the class for whose benefit the statute was enacted; (2) whether the legislature indicated an intent to create or deny a remedy; and (3) whether implying a remedy would be consistent with the underlying purposes of the legislative enactment. Flour Exch. Bldg. Corp. v. State, 524 N.W.2d 496, 499 (Minn. App. 1994), review denied (Minn. Feb. 14, 1995). Minnesota Statutes section 144.651 evinces the legislature’s intent “to promote the interests and well being of the patients and residents of health care facilities.” Id., subd. 1. The section includes a right to “appropriate medical and personal care” and an “internal grievance procedure” for patients alleging violations of their rights. Id., subds. 6, 20. Appellant’s status as a civilly committed patient at an inpatient facility for an indeterminate period of time demonstrates that he belongs to the class of people for whose benefit the statute was established, satisfying the first factor. See Minn. Stat. § 144.651, subd. 2 (defining “patient” as “a person who is admitted to an acute care inpatient facility for a continuous period longer than 24 hours, for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment bearing on the physical or mental health of that person”). But appellant’s argument for a private right of action fails on the remaining factors. The second factor “seeks an indication that the legislature intended to create or deny a 4 remedy for violation of statutory provisions.” Flour Exch. Bldg.