Joseph Anthony Favors, Appellant, vs. Terry Kneisel, et al., Respondents
[…] Id., subd. 20. Moreover, exclusive authority to enforce the Minnesota Patients’ Bill of Rights rests with the commissioner of health. See Minn. Stat. § 144.653, subd. 1 (2016) (identifying commissioner of health as the “exclusive state agency charged with the responsibility and duty of inspecting all facilities required to be licensed” under chapter 144); see also State ex rel. Hatch v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 609 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Minn. App. 2000) (identifying 5 section 144.653, subdivision 1, as providing “exclusive” authority to commissioner of health).