State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathaniel Christopher Glass, Appellant
[…] We affirm. FACTS In October 2005, appellant Nathaniel Christopher Glass pleaded guilty in separate cases to first-degree criminal sexual conduct and to second-degree intentional murder. At Glass’s plea hearing, defense counsel stated that “Glass will simply enter a plea of guilty as charged” to first-degree criminal sexual conduct and “will receive a 144-month sentence . . . pursuant to Minnesota Statutes.” See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subds. 1(c), 2(b) (2004) (stating that “the court shall presume that an executed sentence of 144 months must be imposed on an offender convicted of violating this section,” and making it a crime to engage in sexual penetration with another while causing the person to have a reasonable fear of imminent great bodily harm).