In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Kutiey W. Thuok
[…] At the initial 6 commitment hearing under subdivision 1(a), “[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is [MI&D], it shall commit the person to a secure treatment facility . . . unless the patient establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available that is consistent with the patient’s treatment needs and the requirements of public safety.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1(a). Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 2(a), requires that a review hearing be held after the initial commitment of a person as MI&D. The secure treatment facility is required to file a written treatment report within 60 days after commitment. Id. Then, “[t]he court shall hold a [review] hearing . . . within the earlier of 14 days of the court’s receipt of the written treatment report, or within 90 days of the date of initial commitment or admission, unless otherwise agreed by the parties.” Id. The review hearing is required to “make a final determination as to whether the person should remain committed as [MI&D]” for an indeterminate period of time. Id. Under Minn.