In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Kutiey W. Thuok
[…] Appellant had the opportunity to question witnesses and present evidence on both issues at the hearing. Although this issue was not preserved for appeal, we elect to exercise our discretion to address appellant’s claim on the merits. See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 103.04 (allowing appellate courts to take any action or review any matter in the interest of justice); In re Civil Commitment of Martin, 661 N.W.2d 632, 640 n.3 (Minn. App. 2003) (invoking this aspect of rule 103.04 to address a question in the interests of justice), review denied (Minn. Aug. 5, 2003). Minn. Stat. § 253B.18 (2016) sets forth the procedure for committing a person as MI&D. Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1(a), requires that, after a petition for commitment alleging a person is MI&D is filed, the district court “shall hear the petition as provided in sections 253B.07 and 253B.08.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.08, subd. 1(a), requires that the court hold its hearing within 14-44 days from the date the petition was filed.