Edward John Lapenotiere, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Id. 5 Simply put, Carufel did not decide the issue presented here: whether a residence located on a corner block that abuts school property is within one city block of the property. Second, differences in the statutory definitions of “park zone” and “school zone” support a conclusion that Lapenotiere’s home is located within the requisite one city block. “Park zone” is defined as “the area within 300 feet or one city block . . . of the park boundary.” Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 12a (2012). But “[s]chool zone” is defined as “the area surrounding school property . . . to a distance of 300 feet or one city block, whichever is greater.” Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 14a (emphasis added). “Surround” means “[t]o extend on all sides of simultaneously; encircle.” The American Heritage Dictionary 1754 (5th ed. 2011).